Working Holiday Visa


Are you thinking about a working holiday in Australia?

One of the most popular ways to stay in Australia is with a working holiday visa.

Working holiday is a system that allows you to enjoy a vacation in a different culture while working a certain amount of time to financially cover your stay.

So, you have the rights to work for full-time and are also allowed to attend school for up to 17 weeks. If you meet the standards set by the government, you can apply for a working holiday visa for the second and third years. However, you can only apply for a working holiday visa once per country.

Also, when you look for a job, English level is often considered as a condition, so most of the people go to a language school before start job hunting.

Our services are provided for free for those who have arranged your school through Your Aussie Life. We also have a package plan for those who want to start a working holiday life in Australia without going to school. (Flight tickets are not included, please arrange by yourself.)

Your Aussie Life will support your new journey in Australia.

Basic Packages


Kick Start Package
500AUD

Content

  • Airport Pickup
  • Orientation
  • Bank account set up
  • Mobile phone set up
  • Tax file number support
  • Myki card (10$ Myki money included)
Basic package
1,500AUD

Content

  • Airport Pickup
  • Orientation
  • Bank account set up
  • Mobile phone set up
  • Tax file number support
  • Myki card (10$ Myki money included)
  • Working holiday visa application
  • Priority access to conversation class
  • Priority access to Barista course (for once)
Job Package
1,800AUD

Content

  • Airport Pickup
  • Orientation
  • Bank account set up
  • Mobile phone set up
  • Tax file number support
  • Myki card (10$ Myki money included)
  • Working holiday visa application
  • Priority access to conversation class
  • Priority access to Barista course (twice)
  • General support while you are in Australia
  • Office facilities (including computers, free wifi)
  • Receiving mails and parcels
  • Farm work introduction
  • Access to Aussie Life Community

General information


General information of working holiday visa

General information of working holiday visa

There are basic conditions for a working holiday visa application. Let’s check if you meet these requirements.

 

The visa application fee is 485 AUD.

 

First of all, it is important to check that the age at the time of applying for a working holiday visa is between 18 and 30 (under 31 years old), you have a valid passport, and you have not come to Australia in the past with a working holiday visa.

 

In addition, as a condition regarding dependents, it is written on the Immigration Bureau’s website that children should not be accompanied with the visa holders.

 

The first working holiday visa application must be from outside of Australia.

 

You can also apply for a second-year working holiday visa if you carry out 88-day seasonal work in a government-designated area while holding a first-year working holiday visa.

 

With the amendment from July 1, 2019, a person held or holding a second working holiday visa who carried out 6 month seasonal work in a government-designated region after July 1, 2019, it becomes possible to apply for a third-year working holiday visa.

 

* When applying for a second or third-working holiday visa, evidence documents of seasonal work are required, so be sure to get a certificate from your workplace.

 

(We recommend that you keep the flight tickets and other tickets when you move to the government-designated area.)

What we can do with working holiday visa

What we can do with working holiday visa

A working holiday visa allows you to stay in Australia for one year.

 

Travel is also permitted, and you can enter and leave as many times as you like within the validity period.

 

You can work for up to 6 months under the same employer, and at the same time, you can go to school for up to 4 months (17 weeks).

 

Our services are free for those who have arranged your school through Your Aussie Life.

 

We also have a package plan for those who want to start a working holiday life in Australia without going to school.

(Flight ticket is not included, please arrange by yourself.)

 

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions and concerns.

 

* Click here for Australian visas

* Click here if you are interested in studying on a student visa


Momoka Kitagakiuchi

The cutest and Latin Japanese woman in the world who speaks nothing more and nothing less than three languages (Spanish, English and Japanese).

She will also recommend you the best restaurants in the city as she is a fanatic and expert in trying something new every day.

Contact

Related Post



If you have any questions, please feel free to contact.


0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Let's chat?

Let’s talk